1996 Winners

Below is a list of the winners from the Atlanta Photojournalism Seminar's 1996 photo contest.

Best In Show

  • John Beale, Pittsburgh Post—Gazette

Best Portfolio

  • First Place — Wally Skalij, The Daily Breeze (Torrance, Calif.)
  • Second Place — Thomas Michael Alleman, The Daily Breeze (Torrance, Calif.)
  • Third Place — Steve Shelton, The Augusta Chronicle

Student Portfolio

  • First Place — Stephanie Sinclair, University of Florida
  • Second Place — Alan Spearman, University of Georgia
  • Third Place — Barry Gutierrez, Western Kentucky University

Georgia Photographer Of The Year

  • Steve Shelton, The Augusta Chronicle

Spot News

  • First Place — Chuck Fadely, The Miami Herald
  • Second Place — Sherman Zent, The Palm Beach Post
  • Third Place — Kirk D. McKoy, Los Angeles Times
  • HM — Brian Baer, St. Petersburg Times
  • HM — Todd Sumlin, Wilmington Star-News

General News

  • First Place — John Beale, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • Second Place — A. Enrique Valentin, El Nuevo Herald
  • Third Place — Brian Walski, Boston Herald
  • HM — Andrew Rogers, University of Texas at Austin
  • HM — Eric Seals, The State, Columbia, SC

Feature

  • First Place — Steven G. Smith, The Commercial Appeal
  • Second Place — David H. Schreiber, The Outlook (Santa Monica, Calif.)
  • Third Place — Victoria Buckner, The Arizona Republic
  • HM — Vicki Cronis, Virginian-Pilot
  • HM — Tyler Hicks, Wilmington Star-News

Sports Action

  • First Place — Chuck Fadely, The Miami Herald
  • Second Place — Gary Bogdon, The Orlando Sentinel
  • Third Place — Patrick Witty, Freelance
  • HM — Michael Holahan, Augusta Chronicle
  • HM — Jim Virga, Sun-Sentinel

Sports Feature

  • First Place — Aris Economopoulos, Freelance
  • Second Place — Patrick Witty, Freelance
  • Third Place — Christopher A. Record, The Charlotte Observer
  • HM — Steven G. Smith, The Commercial Appeal
  • HM — Rick Wilson, Florida Times-Union
  • HM — Swayne B. Hall, Fayetteville Observer-Times

Portrait/Personality

  • First Place — Leah Hogsten, Freelance
  • Second Place — Bob Self, The Florida Times-Union
  • Third Place — Nicole DeVito, The Topeka Capital-Journal
  • HM — Susan G. Stocker, Sun-Sentinel

Pictorial

  • First Place — Kathleen Cabble, St. Petersburg Times
  • Second Place — Liu Xin, The Palm Beach Post
  • HM — Matt Harnett, Affiliation unknown

Product Illustration

  • First Place — Sherman Zent, The Palm Beach Post
  • Second Place — Benjamin Rusnak, Ft. Myers News-Press
  • Third Place — Steven G. Smith, The Commercial Appeal
  • HM — Nicole DeVito, The Topeka Capital-Journal
  • HM — Jamie Francis, The State Columbia, SC

Issue Illustration

  • First Place — Bonnie Heath, Athens Daily News
  • Second Place — Bonnie Heath, Athens Daily News

Feature Picture Story

  • First Place — Benjamin Rusnak, Ft. Myers News-Press
  • Second Place — Alan Spearman, University of Georgia
  • Third Place — Chad Stevens, Western Kentucky University
  • HM — David H. Schreiber, The Outlook (Santa Monica, Calif.)

News Picture Story

  • First Place — Tyler Hicks, Wilmington Star News
  • Second Place — Rick Loomis, Los Angels Times
  • Third Place — Roger W. Winstead, The News and Observer
  • HM — Erich Schlegel, Dallas Morning News

Sports Picture Story

  • First Place — Erich Schlegel, Dallas Morning News
  • Second Place — David Eulitt, The Topeka Capital-Journal
  • Third Place — Rick Wilson, Florida Times-Union
  • HM — Kirk D. McKoy, Los Angeles Times

Campaign '96

  • First Place — Nuri Vallbona, Miami Herald
  • Second Place — Robert T. Willett, The News & Observer
  • Third Place — Joe Burbank, The Orlando Sentinel
  • HM — Brian Walski, Boston Herald
  • HM — Michael Chow, The Arizona Republic

Atlanta Olympic Games

  • First Place — Gary Bogdon, The Orlando Sentinel
  • Second Place — Bob Rives, Augusta Chronicle
  • Third Place — David Tulis, Atlanta Constitution
  • HM — Gary Bogdon, The Orlando Sentinel