1997 Winners

Below is a list of the winners from the Atlanta Photojournalism Seminar's 1997 photo contest.

Best In Show

  • Robert Cohen, The Commercial Appeal

Best Portfolio

  • First Place — Liu Xin, The Palm Beach Post
  • Second Place — Brian Walski, The Boston Herald
  • Third Place — Michael Williamson, The Washington Post

Rich Mahan Student Portfolio

  • First Place — Carrie Pratt, Western Kentucky University
  • Second Place — Susanna Frohman, Ohio University

Georgia Photographer Of The Year

  • The judges did not award any places in this category.

Spot News

  • First Place — Kent Phillips, The Commercial Appeal "Little Hostage"
  • Second Place — Santiago Lyon, The Associated Press "Albania Unrest"
  • Third Place — E.A. Kennedy III, The Palm Beach Post "Grief"
  • HM — David T. Foster III, The Charlotte Observer "Brick Picking"
  • HM — Jonathan Kirshner, Western Kentucky University "Tornado Kids"
  • HM — Liu Xin, The Palm Beach Post "Rollover"
  • HM — Yuta Sataguchi, Daily Southtown "End of the Line"

General News

  • First Place — Robert Cohen, The Commercial Appeal "Testing a Driver's Patience"
  • Second Place — Marice Cohn Band, The Miami Herald "Farewell"
  • Third Place — John Moore, The Associated Press "Mourning Mother"
  • HM — Penny de los Santos, Ohio University "Band Competition"
  • HM — Jock Fistick, The Tampa Tribune "Guilty"
  • HM — Mark Mirko, The Palm Beach Post "Seized"
  • HM — Michael Williamson, The Washington Post "Crack Bust"

Feature

  • First Place — Eugene Garcia, Freelance-Orange County Register "Bubbles For the Needy"
  • Second Place — Gary O'Brien, The Charlotte Observer "Daddies & Daughters Dance"
  • Third Place — Chiaki Kawajiri, The Baltimore Sun "Till You Drop"
  • HM — Ting—Li Wang, Ohio University "Uniform Day"
  • HM — Todd Sumlin, The Charlotte Observer "First Haircut"
  • HM — Liu Xin, The Palm Beach Post "Fishing"
  • HM — Susanna Frohman, Ohio University "Dog Moms"

Sports Action

  • First Place — Tom Pennington, Ft. Worth Star—Telegram "Blown Away"
  • Second Place — Richard Hartog, The (Santa Monica) Outlook "Full Court Press"
  • Third Place — Khue Bui, The Washington Post "untitled"
  • HM — Charles Bertram, The Lexington Herald Leader "Ouch"
  • HM — Eric Draper, The Associated Press "De La Hoya-Whitaker"
  • HM — Kevin Fujii, The Ft. Worth Star-Telegram "Nothing But Net"
  • HM — Chris Hondros, Fayetteville Observer-Times "Blind Bowling"
  • HM — Preston C. Mack, The Sun Sentinel (FL) "That's Gonna Leave a Mark"

Sports Feature

  • First Place — Charles Krupa, The Associated Press "In a Fog"
  • Second Place — Preston C. Mack, The Sun Sentinel (FL) "Surfin' Cat"
  • Third Place (tie) — Laura Kleinhenz, The Commercial Appeal "Barracuda"
  • Third Place (tie) — Sean Meyers, Columbia Daily Tribune "Coach Choke"
  • HM — Richard Hartog, The (Santa Monica) Outlook "Water Polo Timeout"
  • HM — Ting—Li Wang, Ohio University "Confused Scoreboard" Honorable Mention – Rich Addicks, The Atlanta Journal & Constitution "Rest Time"
  • HM — Gary Allen, The News & Observer "Oglers"

Portrait/Personality

  • First Place — Laura M. Mueller, The Charlotte Observer "Socks"
  • Second Place — Eugene Garcia, Freelance Orange County Register "Hiding With Their Pain"
  • Third Place — Reneé Ittner-McManus, The State (SC) "A Brother Lost"
  • HM — Mark Mirko, The Palm Beach Post "Melvin B"
  • HM — Chiaki Kawajiri, The Baltimore Sun "Play That Tune"
  • HM — Robin Donina Serne, St. Petersburg Times "Keeping The Faith"
  • HM — Jay Janner, The (Colorado Springs) Gazette "Rejecting the Rat Race"
  • HM — Milbert Orlando Brown, The Chicago Tribune "Water"

Pictorial

  • First Place — Kenneth Papaleo, The Rocky Mountain News "Hale Bopp"
  • Second Place — Joe Stefanchik, The Dallas Morning News "Weld"
  • Third Place — Kurt Hegre, The Fresno Bee "The Break"
  • HM — Todd Sumlin, The Charlotte Observer "Wake Rider"
  • HM — Richard Chapman, The Chicago Sun-Times "Air & Water"
  • HM — Michael Williamson, The Washington Post "Blues Alley"
  • HM — Louie Favorite, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution "Rainbow"
  • HM — Steven Smith, The Commercial Appeal "A Ray of Light"

Product Illustration

  • First Place — Laura M. Mueller, The Charlotte Observer "White Chocolate"
  • Second Place — Alex Garcia, The Los Angeles Times "Flashy Signals"
  • Third Place — Reneé Ittner McManus, The State (SC) "Simply Snowpea"
  • HM — William Snyder, The Dallas Morning News "Nostalgic Look"

Issue Illustration

  • First Place — Stephanie Grace Lim, Charlotte Observer "Corporate Welfare"
  • Second Place — Stephanie Grace Lim, Charlotte Observer "City of Suits"
  • Third Place — Ralph Lauer, Ft. Worth Star-Telegram "Out-of-date Medicine"
  • HM — Nicole DeVito, The Eugene Register Guard "Geriatric Depression"

Feature Picture Story

  • First Place — Khue Bui, The Washington Post "Children of the Inner City"
  • Second Place — William Snyder, The Dallas Morning News "Trans-Siberian Railroad"
  • Third Place — Leigh Daughtridge, The Commercial Appeal "Beale Street Boys"
  • HM — Robert Cohen, The Commercial Appeal "Show of Hands"
  • HM — Nuri Vallbona, The Miami Herald "Drug Hole Warriors"

News Picture Story

  • First Place — Alex Garcia, The Los Angeles Times "A Following in Their Footsteps"
  • Second Place — Michael Williamson, The Washington Post "Trauma Tech"
  • Third Place — Michael Williamson, The Washington Post "The Rains of Ruin"
  • HM — André F. Chung, The Baltimore Sun "Deadly City"
  • HM — Robert Cohen, The Commercial Appeal "Mending Hearts, Soothing Souls"
  • HM — Laura Kleinhenz, The Commercial Appeal "Last Days of Lemoyne Gardens – a Tribute"
  • HM — Santiago Lyon, The Associated Press "Albania Unrest"
  • HM — Joe Stefanchik, The Dallas Morning News "After the War"

Sports Picture Story

  • HM — Christopher A. Record, The Charlotte Observer "Kindergarten Cowboy"
  • HM — Alan Spearman, The Commercial Appeal "The Kid (A Boy in a Man's Shoes)"