1998 Winners

Below is a list of the winners from the Atlanta Photojournalism Seminar's 1998 photo contest.

Best In Show

  • Allan Detrich, Block News Alliance

Best Portfolio

  • First Place — Allan Detrich, Block News Alliance
  • Second Place — Patrick A. Schneider, The Charlotte Observer
  • Third Place — Rich Addicks, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
  • HM — Chris Stanford, Copely Newspapers
  • HM — Jeff Widener, The Honolulu Advertiser

Rich Mahan Student Portfolio

  • First Place — Stuart Thurkill, University of Montana
  • Second Place — Rich Glickstein, University of Florida
  • Third Place — Chad Stevens, Western Kentucky University
  • HM — Joshua Dautoff, Antioch College
  • HM — Bruce Bennett, Ohio University

Spot News

  • First Place — Dave Martin, The Associated Press "Hurricane Georges"
  • Second Place — Jim MacMillan, The Philadelphia Daily News – "Mother's Murder"
  • Third Place — Khalil Senosi, The Associated Press "Kenya Explosion"
  • HM — Al Schaben, Los Angeles Times "Shaken Up"
  • HM — Todd Bennett, The Augusta Chronicle "Flood Boat"
  • HM — Alan Spearman, The Commercial Appeal "Tears"

General News

  • First Place — Annie O'Neill, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • Second Place — Alejandro A. Alvarez, Philadelphia Daily News
  • Third Place — Brennan Linsley, Associated Press
  • HM — Jeff Siner, The Charlotte Observer
  • HM — Chad Stevens, Western Kentucky University

Feature

  • First Place — Michael Goulding, Orange County Register
  • Second Place — Jeff Siner, The Charlotte Observer
  • Third Place — Robert Cohen, The Commercial Appeal
  • HM — Richard Graulich, The Palm Beach Post
  • HM — Michael Goulding, Orange County Register

Sports Action

  • First Place — Steve Dykes, The Rocky Mountain News
  • Second Place — Robert Hendricks, The Northwest Herald (IL)
  • Third Place — Mark Garfinkel, The Boston Herald
  • HM — Jack Gruber, The Detroit News
  • HM — Greg Lovett, The Palm Beach Post
  • HM — Chris Tyree, unknown

Sports Feature

  • First Place — Andy Holzman, Los Angeles Daily News
  • Second Place — Sherman D. Zent, The Palm Beach Post
  • Third Place — M. Scott Moon, Peninsula Clarion (AK)
  • HM — Rich Glickstein, University of Florida
  • HM — Craig Kohlruss, Appeal-Democrat (Calif.)
  • HM — Jeff Gritchen, Long Beach (Calif.) Press-Telegram

Portrait/Personality

  • First Place — Allan Detrich, Block News Alliance
  • Second Place — Bruce Bennett, Ohio University
  • Third Place — Allan Detrich, Block News Alliance
  • HM — Allan Detrich, Block News Alliance
  • HM — Sean Loftin, Western Kentucky University
  • HM — Brennan Linsley, The Associated Press

Pictorial

  • First Place — Kenneth D. Lyons, Daily Press, Newport News, VA
  • Second Place — Astrid Riecken, The Washington Times
  • Third Place — Todd Sumlin, The Charlotte Observer

Product Illustration

  • First Place — Kent Phillips, The Commercial Appeal
  • Second Place — Kent Phillips, The Commercial Appeal
  • Third Place — David Eulitt, Topeka Capital-Journal
  • HM — Phil Skinner, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
  • HM — Rick Loomis, The Los Angeles Times

Issue Illustration

  • First Place — Jeff Davis, Topeka Capital-Journal
  • Second Place — Carol Cleere, Tallahassee Democrat
  • Third Place — Kent Phillips, The Commercial Appeal
  • HM — Carol Cleere, Tallahassee Democrat
  • HM — Sherman D. Zent, The Palm Beach Post

Feature Picture Story

  • First Place — Allan Detrich, Block News Alliance
  • Second Place — John Beale, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • Third Place — Candice Cusic, Chicago Tribune
  • HM — Bruce Bennett, Ohio University
  • HM — Jeff Guenther, Chattanooga Times
  • HM — Patrick A. Schneider, The Charlotte Observer

News Picture Story

  • First Place — Mike Stocker, The Sun-Sentinel
  • Second Place — Srdjan Ilic, The Associated Press
  • Third Place — Rich Addicks, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
  • HM — Rich Addicks, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
  • HM — Chris Stanford, Copely Newspapers
  • HM — Achmad Ibrahim, The Associated Press

Sports Picture Story

  • First Place — Eric J. Larson, University of Florida
  • Second Place — Rich Glickstein, University of Florida
  • Third Place — Mark Henle, The Arizona Republic
  • HM — Peter Diana, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • HM — Aristide Economopoulos, The State Journal-Register (IL)