1999 Winners

Below is a list of the winners from the Atlanta Photojournalism Seminar's 1999 photo contest.

Best In Show

  • Candace West, The Miami Herald

Best Portfolio

  • First Place — Mike Stocker, Sun-Sentinel
  • Second Place — Eugene Garcia, The Orange County Register
  • Third Place — Peggy Peattie, San Diego Union-Tribune
  • HM — Jamie Francis, The St. Petersburg Times
  • HM — Andrew Cutraro, St. Louis Post Dispatch

Rich Mahan Student Portfolio

  • First Place — Jonathan Kirshner, Western Kentucky University
  • Second Place — Mark Weber, Western Kentucky University
  • Third Place — Kye—Ryung Lee, Ohio University

Staff Of The Year

  • Ft. Lauderdale Sun—Sentinel

Spot News

  • First Place — David Brauchli, The Associated Press "Fleeing Kosovo"
  • Second Place — George Kochaniec Jr., The Rocky Mountain News "The Scream"
  • Third Place — Patrick A. Schneider, The Charlotte Observer "Thanks, Mr. Firefighter"
  • HM — Jim Damaske, St. Petersburg Times "Night Wave"
  • HM — Enric Marti, The Associated Press "Earthquake Rescue"
  • HM — Jerome Delay, The Associated Press "Exhausted Refugee"
  • HM — Tomás Ovalle, The Fresno Bee "Fleeing Firefighter"
  • HM — Jerome Delay, The Associated Press "Ramallah Clashes I"

General News

  • First Place — Candace Barbot, The Miami Herald "Stabbing Victim Grief"
  • Second Place — Deidra Laird, The Charlotte Observer "Suffering the Consequences"
  • Third Place — David Bergman, The Miami Herald "They're Heeere"
  • HM — Lake Fong, Pittsburg Post-Gazzette "Disorderly Conduct"
  • HM — Motoya Nakamura, The Virginian Pilot "Daddy's Girl"

Feature

  • First Place — J.M. Eddins Jr., The Washington Times "Barbed Wire Beach"
  • Second Place — Mike Stocker, Ft. Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel "Digging Out the Gravesite"
  • Third Place — Layne Bailey, The Charlotte Observer "Dealers"
  • HM — Jonathan Kirshner, Western Kentucky University "Kappa Song"
  • HM — Robert Cohen, St. Louis Post-Dispatch "Lift Off"

Sports Action

  • First Place — David Bergman, The Miami Herald "Tongue Lashing"
  • Second Place — Rich Glickstein, The University of Florida "Can't Quite Get It"
  • Third Place — Danny Wilcox Frazier, Iowa City Press-Citizen "Anchor Falls"
  • HM — Robert Mayer, Ft. Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel "Inside Pitch"
  • HM — Rodney A. White, Freelance "Over Under"
  • HM — Francis Gardler, Patuxent Publishing Company "Up and Over"
  • HM — Jeff Davis, The Topeka Capital—Journal "Grip and Grin"

Sports Feature

  • First Place — Preston C. Mack, Ft. Lauderdale Sun Sentinel "Surfacing"
  • Second Place — Bruce Bennett, The Palm Beach Post "Backwards and Barefoot"
  • Third Place — Christine Jacobs, The Birmingham Post—Herald "The Rookies"
  • HM — Toni L. Sandys, St. Petersburg Times "Great Time"
  • HM — Jacek Gancarz, Palm Beach Daily News "Lay Up"
  • HM — Joe Raedle, Newsmakers "El Toro"

Portrait/Personality

  • First Place — Mark Weber, Western Kentucky University "Family Home"
  • Second Place — Brian Walski, Los Angeles Times "Tears of Uncertainty"
  • Third Place — Hilda M. Perez, Ft. Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel "Young Girl in Pristina"
  • HM — Preston C. Mack, Ft. Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel "Chess Champion"
  • HM — Michael Laughlin, Ft. Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel "Soft Track Runner"
  • HM — Mike Stocker, Ft. Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel "Feud"

Pictorial

  • First Place — J.M. Eddins Jr., The Washington Times "Soggy Plea"
  • Second Place — Jon Lowenstein, Sun Publications (IL) "Marge Adelman"
  • Third Place — Mike Stocker, Ft. Lauderdale Sun—Sentinel "Life Imitates Art"
  • HM — Eric J. Larson, Ft. Lauderdal Sun-Sentinel "Diver"
  • HM — Marsha Halper, The Miami Herald "Synchro Swimming"
  • HM — Ben Gray, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution "Moon Shot"

Product Illustration

  • First Place — Carol Cleere, The Tallahassee Democrat "Snap Peas
  • Second Place — Laura Mueller, The Charlotte Observer "Banks Make the City"
  • Third Place — Sung Park, Austin American-Statesman "Shredder"

Issue Illustration

  • First Place — Jacek Gancarz, Palm Beach Daily News "Burned—Out Socialite"
  • Second Place — Carol Cleere, Tallahassee Democrat "Asthma"
  • Third Place — Renee Ittner-McManus, The State, Columbia, S.C. "Family Legacy"

Feature Picture Story

  • First Place — Candace West, The Miami Herald "Jessica Woodin"
  • Second Place — Motoya Nakamura, The Virginian Pilot "Work At It"
  • Third Place — Stephanie Sinclair, The Chicago Tribune "By the power vested in me…DONE"
  • HM — Eugene Garcia,, The Orange County Register "Mom's Gone, Brother's in Charge"
  • HM — Marice Cohn Band, The Miami Herald "Candy"
  • HM — Saurabh Das, The Associated Press "Living With Polio"

News Picture Story

  • First Place — Andrew Cutraro, St. Louis Post-Dispatch "Fatal Fire"
  • Second Place — Peggy Peattie, San Diego Union-Tribune "Life from Death"
  • Third Place — Eugene Garcia, The Orange County Register "The Rise and Fall of Communism"
  • HM — David Brauchli, The Associated Press "Kosovo"
  • HM — Lisa Nipp, The Tennessean "Reawakening Kosovo"

Sports Picture Story

  • First Place — Matt Freed, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • Second Place — Jeff Davis, The Topeka Capital-Journal "Midget Wrestling"
  • Third Place — Jim Stawniak, Creative Loafing, Atlanta