2000 Winners

Below is a list of the winners from the Atlanta Photojournalism Seminar's 2000 photo contest.

Best In Show

  • Alan Diaz, of The Associated Press

Best Portfolio

  • First Place — Reza A. Marvashti , The Free Lance-Star
  • Second Place — Mike Fender, The Indianapolis Star
  • Third Place — Matt Detrich, The Indianapolis Star
  • HM — Bruce Bennett, The Palm Beach Post

Rich Mahan Student Portfolio

  • First Place — Melanie Burford, Ohio University
  • Second Place — Jonathan Kirshner, Western Kentucky University
  • Third Place — Amber Tanille Woolfalk, Western Kentucky University
  • HM — James W. Prichard, Ohio University

Staff Of The Year

  • Los Angeles Times
  • Runner up — The Free Lance—Star

Spot News

  • First Place — Alan Diaz, The Associated Press "Elian Gonzalez"
  • Second Place — Reza A. Marvashti, The Free Lance-Star "Jumper"
  • Third Place — Tom Fox, Arlington Morning News
  • HM — Jamie Francis, St. Petersburg Times "Brothers Kiss"

General News

  • First Place — Genevieve Ross, The Virginian Pilot "Heart Receipient"
  • Second Place — Randall Hill, The Sun News "In Memory of Rusty"
  • Third Place — H. Rick Mach, Western Kentucky University "Cry"
  • HM — Francis Gardler, Patuxent Publishing Company "Stars and Stripes"
  • HM — Carl Seibert, Ft. Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel "Elian's Saga"

Feature

  • First Place — Randall Hill, The Sun News "Slam Jam"
  • Second Place — Beatrice DeGea, The Los Angeles Times Mariachi"
  • Third Place — Davis Turner, The Free Lance-Star "Resting Rider"
  • HM — Jeffrey Sauger, Detroit Free Press "Summer School"
  • HM — Mark Cornelison, Lexington Herald Leader "First Haircut"
  • HM — Todd Sumlin, The Charlotte Observer "Chess World"
  • HM — Matt Detrich, Indianapolis Star

Sports Action

  • First Place — Wally Skalij, The Los Angeles Times "In Perfect Form"
  • Second Place — Jim Rassol, Ft. Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel "The Sack"
  • Third Place — Justin Best, The Hearld "Wrestling Victory"
  • HM — Toni L. Sandys, St. Petersburg Times "Grass Face"
  • HM — Bill Steber,The Tennessean "Ouch"
  • HM — Anthony Stalcup, Gwinnett Daily Post "The Kick"
  • HM — Melissa Little, Ft. Lauderdale Sun—Sentinel "Rimlit Run"

Sports Feature

  • First Place — Alan Hawes, The Post & Courier "Football Freezer"
  • Second Place — Richard Chapman, The Chicago Sun Times "Bailout at the Prep Bowl"
  • Third Place — Robert Cohen, St. Louis Post Dispatch "Warner Waits"
  • HM — Robert Mayer , Ft. Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel "In the Light"
  • HM — Robert Cohen, St. Louis Post Dispatch "Head Start"
  • HM — Joey Ivansco, Atlanta Journal-Constitution "Wave Home"
  • HM — Jahi Chikwendiu, Lexington Herald-Leader "Pain of Loss"
  • HM — Steven Smith, Albuquerque Tribune

Portrait/Personality

  • First Place — Beatrice DeGea, Los Angeles Times "Kate"
  • Second Place — Allen Schaben, Los Angeles Times "Repairing the Abuse"
  • Third Place — John White, Ft. Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel "Eyes"
  • HM — Rick Loomis, Los Angeles Times "Watchdog"
  • HM — Melanie Burford, Ohio University "Waiting"
  • HM — Jamie Rector, St. Louis Post-Dispatch "Yemeni Woman"
  • HM — Anastia Walsh, Ft. Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel "Vieques Resident"

Pictorial

  • First Place — Jacek Gancarz, Palm Beach Daily News "Parisian Glance"
  • Second Place — Donna Natale, The Miami Herald "Despair"
  • Third Place — Michael Rondou, St. Petersburg Times "The Awakening"
  • HM — Greg Lovett, Palm Beach Post "Rodeo"
  • HM — Lisa DeJong, "Ethereal Waters"
  • HM — Joey Ivansco, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution "Coathanger at Dusk"
  • HM — Bruce Bennett, Palm Beach Post "Writing on the Wall"
  • HM — Rick Loomis, Los Angeles Times "Storm Chaser"

Product Illustration

  • First Place — Tomás Ovalle, The Fresno Bee "Middle Management Meltdown"
  • Second Place — Matt Detrich, Indianapolis Star
  • Third Place — Kent Phillips, Detroit Free Press "Shades of Sweetness"
  • HM — Raul Rubiera, The Miami Herald "In Flight"
  • HM — Genevieve Ross, The Virginian Pilot "Baking Bread"
  • HM — Kent Phillips, Detroit Free Press "Shadows"

Issue Illustration

  • First Place — Jeff Davis, The Topeka Capital-Journal "Power of Touch"
  • Second Place — Francisco Kjolseth, The Charlotte Observer "Guns at School"
  • Third Place — Francisco Kjolseth, The Charlotte Observer "Kicking Butts"
  • HM — Dirk Shadd, St. Petersburg Times "Forget the Fork"
  • HM — Kent Phillips, The Detroit Free Press "Cutting the Cord"

Feature Picture Story

  • First Place — Jeff Siner, The Charlotte Observer "Vernon's Goodbye"
  • Second Place — Lisa DeJong, St. Petersburg Times "Joyful Passing"
  • Third Place — Frank J. Amon, The Free Lance-Star
  • HM — Patrick Schneider, The Charlotte Observer "Hands of Baptism"

News Picture Story

  • First Place — Alan Diaz, The Associated Press "Elian Gonzalez"
  • Second Place — Jamie Francis, St. Petersburg Times "Iraq: 10 Years of Sanctions"
  • Third Place — Scott Strazzante, The Joliet (IL) Herald News "Caught in the Middle"
  • HM — Candice C. Cusic, The Chicago Tribune "A Mother's Nightmare"
  • HM — Lannis Waters, Palm Beach Post "Not Going to Vote"
  • HM — Rick Loomis, Los Angeles Times "Day's Last Haul"
  • HM — Enric Marti, The Associated Press "Mideast Conflict"

Sports Picture Story

  • First Place — Callie Lipkin, The Beacon News "A National Obsession"
  • Second Place — Frank J. Amon, The Free Lance-Star
  • Third Place — Gayle Shomer, The Charlotte Observer, "Girl Football"
  • HM — Greg Lovett, Palm Beach Post "Rodeo"