2001 Winners

Below is a list of the winners from the Atlanta Photojournalism Seminar's 2001 photo contest.

Best In Show

  • Aristide Economopoulos, of Star—Ledger

Best Portfolio

  • First Place — Vincent Laforet, The New York Times
  • Second Place — Andrew Cutraro, The St Louis Post—Dispatch
  • Third Place — Damon Winter, The Dallas Morning News
  • HM — Mike Stocker, Ft. Lauderdale Sun—Sentinel

Rich Mahan Student Portfolio

  • First Place — Carlton Ward, University of Florida
  • Second Place — Glenn Danforth, University of Florida
  • Third Place — Amber Tanille Woolfalk, Western Kentucky University
  • HM — Kathleen Flynn, Western Kentucky University
  • HM — John Loomis, University of Missouri
  • HM — Jennifer Sens, University of Florida

Staff Of The Year

  • The Charlotte Observer

Spot News

  • First Place — Armando Solares, Sarasota Herald—Tribune "Hell"
  • Second Place — Nasser Shiyoukhi, The Associated Press "Acting Out"
  • Third Place — Glenn Danforth, University of Florida "Evacuation"
  • HM — Al Schaben, Los Angeles Times "Surf Rescue"
  • HM — Andrew Cutraro, St Louis Post—Dispatch
  • HM — Hilda M. Perez, Ft. Lauderdale Sun—Sentinel "Bullets Fly"

General News

  • First Place — Alexandar Zemlianichenko, Associated Press "Russian Vets"
  • Second Place — Alan Diaz, Associated Press "Controversial Ballet"
  • Third Place — Brian Walski, Los Angeles Times "untitled"
  • HM — Mike Stocker, Ft. Lauderdale Sun—Sentinel "Big Brother"
  • HM — David H. Schreiber, C&G newspapers (MI) "I'm Innocent"

Feature

  • First Place — Gary O'Brien, The Charlotte Observer "The Rite of Spring"
  • Second Place — Logan Mock—Bunting, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill "Ick"
  • Third Place — Lannis Waters, Palm Beach Post "Big Bunny"
  • HM — Carlton Ward, University of Florida "Magnum"
  • HM — Mark Cornelison, Lexington Herald Leader "First Haircut"
  • HM — Beth Keiser, Associated Press "Bay of New York Invasion"

Sports Action

  • First Place — Stuart Bayer, The Journal News (White Plains, NY) "Soccer Face"
  • Second Place — Francisco Kjolseth, The Charlotte Observer "Tango on the Street"
  • Third Place — Ed Sackett, Orlando Sentinel "Slide"
  • HM — Dave C2001, University of Florida "Missed Chance"
  • HM — Rich Glickstein, The State (Columbia, SC) "Clobber"

Sports Feature

  • First Place — Mike Fender, Indianapolis Star "Ripped Coach"
  • Second Place — Chris Lee, St. Louis Post—Dispatch "Keg Stand"
  • Third Place — Dante Smith, Coshocton (OH) Tribune "Dawg Pound"
  • HM — Mike Fender, Indianapolis Star "Backyard Bruisers"
  • HM — John Simmons, The Charlotte Observer "Spawning Time"

Portrait/Personality

  • First Place — Genevieve Ross, Virginian—Pilot
  • Second Place — Damon Winter, Dallas Morning News "Sarah Islam"
  • Third Place — Romain Blanquart, Naples Daily News "Mother's Day"
  • HM — Stephen M. Katz, Bangor Daily News "Cycle"
  • HM — Annie O'Neill, Pittsburgh Post—Gazette "Eskimo"
  • HM — Matt Detrich, Indianapolis Star "So Long Ski"

Pictorial

  • First Place — Damon Winter, Dallas Morning News "Great Egrets"
  • Second Place — Al Schaben, Los Angeles Times "Surfer's delight"
  • Third Place — Martin Leber, Freelance, Germany
  • HM — Ron Wurzer, Seattle Times "Synchronization"
  • HM — Franka Bruns, Pittsburgh Post—Gazette "Key Note Player"

Product Illustration

  • First Place — Jim Hudelson, Shreveport Times "Okra"
  • Second Place — Laura Mueller, The Charlotte Observer "Sunday Hats"
  • Third Place — Jeff Widener, Honolulu Advertiser "Siam Silhouettes"
  • HM — Francisco Kjolseth, The Charlotte Observer "Art of Packing"

Issue Illustration

  • First Place — Carol Cleere, Tampa Tribune "Warehousing the Elderly"
  • Second Place — Carol Cleere, Tampa Tribune "The Blues"
  • Third Place — Carol Cleere, Tampa Tribune "Freaky Florida"
  • HM — Francisco Kjolseth, The Charlotte Observer "Homey Office"
  • HM — Stuart Tannehill, Florida Times—Union "Foster Care Murder"

Feature Picture Story

  • First Place — Franka Bruns, Pittsburgh Post—Gazette "Living for Family"
  • Second Place — Thomas Boyd, The Eugene Register—Guard "American Nights: Exhibition, Escapism, Indulgence"
  • Third Place — Mona Reeder, Dallas Morning News "Kindness Never Gets Old"
  • HM — James Borchuck, The St. Petersburg Times "In All His Glory"
  • HM — Carlton Ward, University of Florida "The Barbaritos"

News Picture Story

  • First Place — Brian Walski, Los Angeles Times "Another Summer of Hatred "
  • Second Place — Mike Simons, Freelance "Riots"
  • Third Place — Andrew Cutraro, St Louis Post—Dispatch "Al—Aqsa"
  • HM — Sam Dean, The Roanoke Times "VMI Women's Final Days"
  • HM — Mike Stocker, Ft. Lauderdale Sun—Sentinel "Big Brother"

Sports Picture Story

  • First Place — Jeff Siner, The Charlotte Observer "Saturday Night Dirt"
  • Second Place — Chris Lee, St. Louis Post—Dispatch "In the Minors"
  • Third Place — Mike Stocker, Ft. Lauderdale Sun—Sentinel "Boxing Doctor"
  • HM — Damon Winter, Dallas Morning News "Angola Prison Rodeo"
  • HM — Hyosub Shin, Ohio University "Skatopia"

New War — Single

  • First Place — Carmen Taylor, Associated Press "The Last Second"
  • Second Place — Gulnara Samoilova, Associated Press "Twin Towers Survivors"
  • Third Place — Richard Drew, Associated Press, "Trade Center Tragedy"
  • HM — Seth Harrison, The Journal News "South Tower Collapses"
  • HM — Gulnara Samoilova, Associated Press "South Tower Collapses"
  • HM — Ernesto Mora, Associated Press "Anguished Onlookers"
  • HM — Danny Wilcox Frazier, Iowa City Press—Citizen "Shock in the Heartland"

New War — Story

  • First Place — Aristide Economopoulos, The Star—Ledger "September 11th"
  • Second Place — Jerome Delay, Associated Press "Out of Afghanistan"
  • Third Place — Gulnara Samoilova, Associated Press, "Terror at the Twin Towers"
  • HM — Irfan Khan, Los Angeles Times "Pakistan Between A Rock And A Hard Place"