2002 Winners

Below is a list of the winners from the Atlanta Photojournalism Seminar's 2002 photo contest.

Best In Show

  • Jamie Francis, St. Petersburg Times

Best Portfolio

  • First Place — Barry Gutierrez, Rocky Mountain News
  • Second Place — Chris Hondros, Getty Images
  • Third Place — Kurt Vinion, Freelance, Berlin
  • HM — Barbara Davidson, The Dallas Morning News
  • HM — Chris M. Schneider, Ventura County Star

Rich Mahan Student Portfolio

  • First Place — Brian Wagner, Western Kentucky University
  • Second Place — Peter van Agtmael, Yale University
  • Third Place — James Rajotte, Penn State University
  • HM — Nina Greipel, Western Kentucky University
  • HM — Jennifer Sens, University of Florida

Spot News

  • First Place — Matt Inden, Rocky Mountain News freelance "Fatal Firefight"
  • Second Place — Lin Jun—yi, The Associated Press "Boat Fire"
  • Third Place — Tom Pennington, Ft. Worth Star—Telegram "Toronado"
  • HM — Matt May, St. Augustine Record "Gas Station Homicide"
  • HM — Stephen M. Katz, Bangor Daily News "Blaze"

General News

  • First Place — Chris Hondros, Getty Images "Homeless Girl"
  • Second Place — Maria Avila, Rocky Mountain News "Final Farewell"
  • Third Place — Nuri Valbona, Miami Herald "Delayed Voter"
  • HM — Patrick Schneider, The Charlotte Observer "Dry as a Bone"
  • HM — Mark Hancock, The Dallas Morning News "Richard Rozier"

Feature

  • First Place — Jeremy Lurgio, Ravalli Republic "Wedding Wildfire"
  • Second Place — Brian Davies, Eugene Register—Guard "Reading Buddies"
  • Third Place — Eric Schmadel, Greensburg (PA) Tribune—Review"
  • HM — Francis Gardler, Patuxent Publishing "Watered Down"

Sports Action

  • First Place — Robert Hendricks, Casper Star—Tribune "Bull Rider"
  • Second Place — Vincent Thain, Associated Press "Sepak Takraw"
  • Third Place — James Borchuck, St. Petersburg Times "Lost Ski"
  • HM — Vasha Hunt, Opelika—Auburn News "Tackled"
  • HM — Francis Gardler, Patuxent Publishing "Goalkeeper Save"

Sports Feature

  • First Place — Marc Piscotty, Rocky Mountain News "Breather"
  • Second Place — Josh Meltzer, Roanoke Times "Skater"
  • Third Place — Patrick Schneider, The Charlotte Observer "Through the Smoke"
  • HM — Jeff Roberson, Kansas City Star "State Champ"
  • HM — Christopher A. Record, The Charlotte Observer "Happy Sapp"

Portrait/Personality

  • First Place — William Plowman, Reflex News/freelance "Raised on the Klan"
  • Second Place — Ronald W. Erdrich, Abilene Reporter—News "At Home"
  • Third Place — Bill Steber, The Tennessean "Rapper Haystack"
  • HM — Brian Harkin, University of Missouri—Columbia "Funeral Home"
  • HM — Lisa Krantz, Naples Daily News "Bathing"

Pictorial

  • First Place — Mona Reeder, Dallas Morning News "Afghan Brick Factory"
  • Second Place — Aristide Economopoulos, Newark Star—Ledger "Blue View"
  • Third Place — Jamie Francis, St. Petersburg Times, "Checker Board"
  • HM — Steven G. Smith, Rocky Mountain News "Chandelier"

Product Illustration

  • First Place — Bruce Bennett, Palm Beach Post "Mango"
  • Second Place — Leah Hogsten, Salt Lake Tribune "Cherry Delight"
  • Third Place — Jen Frieberg, Ft. Worth Star—Telegram "Texas Wine"
  • HM — Stephanie Grace Lim, San Jose Mercury News "Lust for Limes"

Issue Illustration

  • First Place — Francisco Kjolseth, Salt Lake Tribune "Spring Cleaning"
  • Second Place — Carol Cleere, Tampa Tribune "A New Day For Newspapers"
  • Third Place — Bill Steber, The Tennessean "Budget Crisis"

Feature Picture Story

  • First Place — Jamie Francis, St. Petersburg Times "The Deuces"
  • Second Place — Robert Cohen, St. Louis Post—Dispatch "Virgie's Man"
  • Third Place — Bradley Clift, Hartford Courant "Jessica & John"
  • HM — Kurt Vinion, Freelance "Lost Generation"
  • HM — Chip Litherland, Sarasota Herald—Tribune "Inmate Cowboys"

News Picture Story

  • First Place — Cheryl Diaz Meyer, The Dallas Morning News "Tense Waiting"
  • Second Place — Jamie Francis, St. Petersburg Times "Palestinians"
  • Third Place — Mona Reeder, The Dallas Morning News "Riot In Kabul"
  • HM — Barbara Davidson, The Dallas Morning News "Afghan POW Prison"
  • HM — Jerome Delay, Associated Press "Mideast Turmoil"

Sports Picture Story

  • First Place — Chris Curry, Journal Star "Cairo's Hope"
  • Second Place — Damon Winter, The Dallas Morning News "Afghan Sports"
  • Third Place — Sam Dean, Roanoke Times "Life In The Bus League"

New War — Single

  • First Place — Barry Reeger, Tribune—Review "Soldier Sendoff"
  • Second Place — John Pendygraft, St. Petersburg Times "Youth Remember"
  • Third Place — Eric Gay, Associated Press, "One Year Later"
  • HM — Scott Spangler, Tribune—Review "Patriot"
  • HM — Jamie Francis, St. Petersburg Times "Dove for Karzai"

New War — Story

  • First Place — Melissa Lyttle, Ft. Lauderdale Sun—Sentinel "The Ghosts of 9/11″
  • Second Place — Jamie Francis, St. Petersburg Times "Two Dollars a Day"
  • Third Place — Robert Mayer, Ft. Lauderdale Sun—Sentinel, "Trigger Emotions"
  • HM — Damon Winter, Dallas Morning News "9/11 Portraits"