2003 Winners

Below is a list of the winners from the Atlanta Photojournalism Seminar's 2003 photo contest.

Best In Show

  • Stacia Spragg, Albuquerque Tribune

Best Portfolio

  • First Place — Jahi Chikwendiu, Washington Post
  • Second Place — Jamie Francis, St. Petersburg Times
  • Third Place — Michael Robinson—Chavez, Washington Post
  • HM — Cheryl Diaz Meyer, Dallas Morning News

Rich Mahan Student Portfolio

  • First Place — Libby Volgyes, University of Missouri
  • Second Place — Rebecca Koenig, University of Missouri
  • Third Place — Coke Whitworth, University of North Carolina
  • HM — James Branaman, Western Kentucky University
  • HM — David Zentz, University of Florida

Staff Of The Year (Tie)

  • Memphis Commercial Appeal
  • The Washington Post

Spot News

  • First Place — Sean Hiller, Daily Breeze "Dangler"
  • Second Place — Enric Marti, The Associated Press "Bus Bomb Jerusalem"
  • Third Place — Manny Crisostomo, Sacramento Bee "Protest Gone Ugly"
  • HM — Kuni Takahashi, Boston Herald "Father's Grief"
  • HM — Lee Depkin, Freelance / The Rockdale (GA) Citizen "Showdown"

General News

  • First Place — Christopher Schneider, Rocky Mountain News "Funeral Procession"
  • Second Place — Justin Merriman, Valley News Dispatch "Shot Dead"
  • Third Place — Jahi Chikwendiu, The Washington Post "Insh—Allah"
  • HM — Cheryl Diaz Meyer, The Dallas Morning News "The Bone's Story"
  • HM — Manny Crisostomo, Sacramento Bee "911 Memorial"

Feature

  • First Place — Chris Curry, Peoria Journal Star "Laundry Day"
  • Second Place — J.M. Eddins, The Washington Times "Aerial Dispaly"
  • Third Place — Mark Dolejs, Durham Herald—Sun "Faces"
  • HM — Sol Neelman, The Oregonian "Hot Springs"

Sports Action

  • First Place — Mike Longo, The Associated Press "Sosa Beaned"
  • Second Place — Chris Faytok, Newark Star—Ledger "Zimmer Goes Down"
  • Third Place — Barry Reeger, Greensburg (PA) Tribune—Review "Facemask"
  • HM — Jason Hunt, Coeur d'Alene Press "Eight Seconds"
  • HM — Jason Hunt, Coeur d'Alene Press "Head's Up"

Sports Feature

  • First Place — Dave Pierini, The Herald, Jasper, IN "Fit for Football"
  • Second Place — Francis Gardler, Patuxent Publishing Company "Final Game Turf"
  • Third Place — Jeremy Bales, The Gadsden (AL) Times "Shadow of Youth"
  • HM — Sara Davis, freelane "Peeper"
  • HM — Carolyn Kaster, The Associated Press "Good Loser"

Portrait/Personality

  • First Place — Melissa Lyttle, South Florida Sun—Sentinel "Blowin' Smoke"
  • Second Place — Cheryl Diaz Meyer, Dallas Morning News "Face of a Warrior"
  • Third Place — Vincent Laforet, The New York Times "Aboard the USS Abraham Lincoln"
  • HM — Wiqan Ang, Western Kentucky University "Sharing Light"
  • HM — Barry Gutierrez, Rocky Mountain News

Pictorial

  • First Place — James Weber, Memphis Commercial Appeal "Fall Flurries"
  • Second Place — Jeff Widener, Honolulu Advertiser "Laid Back"
  • Third Place — Todd Heisler, Rocky Mountain News, "The Talyan"
  • HM — Josh Ritchie, The Pantagraph "Sunset Convoy"
  • HM — Libby Volgyes, University of Missouri "Morning Gallup"

Product Illustration

  • First Place — A.J.Wolfe, Memphis Commercial Appeal "Wedding Dress"
  • Second Place — Joey Ivansco, Atlanta Journal—Constitution "Prom Fashions"
  • Third Place — Francisco Kjolseth, Salt Lake Tribune "Smart Appliances"

Issue Illustration

  • First Place — James Weber, Memphis Commercial Appeal "Blind Mice"
  • Second Place — Carol Cleere, Tampa Tribune "Overmedicating Kids"
  • Third Place — Jon Fletcher, Florida Times—Union "How Heavy is Too Heavy?"
  • HM — Francisco Kjolseth, Salt Lake Tribune "Proof Positive"

Feature Picture Story

  • First Place — Stacia Spragg, Albuquerque Tribune
  • Second Place — Jahi Chikwendiu, Washington Post
  • Third Place — Jahi Chikwendiu, Washington Post
  • HM — James Prichard, Education Week

News Picture Story

  • First Place — Kuni Takahashi, Boston Herald
  • Second Place — Chris Zuppa, St. Petersburg Times
  • Third Place — Gina Ferazzi, Los Angeles Times
  • HM — Erich Schleger, The Dallas Morning News
  • HM — Robert Cohen, St. Louis Post Dispatach

Sports Picture Story

  • First Place — Mark Weber, Birmingham Post—Herald
  • Second Place — Chris Zuppa, St. Petersburg Times
  • Third Place — Patrick Schneider, Charlotte Observer
  • HM — Chris Zuppa, St. Petersburg Times
  • HM — Natalie Behring—Chisholm, freelance

War On Terror

  • First Place — Kuni Takahashi, Boston Herald
  • Second Place — Jack Gruber, USA Today
  • Third Place — Michael Robinson—Chavez, Washington Post
  • HM — Chuck Liddy, Raleigh News & Observer
  • HM — Andrea Woodall, Washington Post

War On Terror Story

  • First Place — Jack Gruber, USA Today
  • Second Place — Kuni Takahashi, Boston Herald
  • Third Place — Michael Robinson—Chavez, Washington Post
  • HM — Cheryl Diaz Meyer, Dallas Morning News
  • HM — Michael Robinson—Chavez, Washington Post