2005 Winners

Below is a list of the winners from the Atlanta Photojournalism Seminar's 2005 photo contest.

Best In Show

  • Todd Heisler, Rocky Mountain News, "Honor After the Fall"

Best Portfolio

  • First Place — Robert Cohen, St. Louis Dispatch
  • Second Place — Mario Tama, Getty Images
  • Third Place — Chris Hondros, Getty Images
  • HM — John Pendygraft, St. Petersburg Times
  • HM — Joe Raedle, Getty Images

Rich Mahan Student Portfolio

  • First Place — Justin Cook, University of North Carolina
  • Second Place — Melanie Blanding, Western Kentucky University
  • Third Place — Raymond McCrea Jones, University of North Carolina
  • HM — Casey Templeton, Casey Templeton, James Madison University
  • HM — Nathan Clendenin, University of North Carolina

Staff Of The Year

  • Rocky Mountain News

Spot News

  • First Place — Chris Hondros, Getty Images, "Horror And Grief"
  • Second Place — Sol Neelman, The Oregonian, "Fatality"
  • Third Place — Nabil al Jurani, Associated Press, "British Forces"
  • HM — Justin Cook, University of North Carolina , "Gunpoint"
  • HM — Tomas Munita, Associated Press, "Afghanistan Fire"

General News

  • First Place — Todd Heisler, Rocky Mountain News, "Honor After The Fall" (Tarmac)
  • Second Place — Todd Heisler, Rocky Mountain News, "Salute"
  • Third Place — Joe Burbank, Orlando Sentinel, "Verdict Vindication"
  • HM — Renee Byer, Sacramento Bee, "Final Moments"
  • HM — Chris Zuppa, St. Petersburg Times, "Saying Good—bye"
  • HM— Todd Heisler, Rocky Mountain News, "Honor After The Fall" (Casket)

Feature

  • First Place — Chris Zuppa, St. Petersburg Times, "Magical Summer"
  • Second Place — Todd Heisler, Rocky Mountain News, "Honor After The Fall" (Sleep)
  • Third Place — Craig Litten, Daytona Beach News—Journal, "Speed Bumps"
  • HM — Garrett Hobbard, Naples Daily News, "Junior Scuba"
  • HM — Joe Burbank, Orlando Sentinel, "Chilly Reception"

Sports Action

  • First Place — Chris Detrick, The Salt Lake Tribune, "Ashley Khederian "
  • Second Place — Susan Tiller, Daytona Beach News—Journal, "Pit Crash"
  • Third Place — Chris Detrick, The Salt Lake Tribune, "Greyhound Racing"
  • HM — Hamid Alqasmi, Associated Press, "Camel Races"
  • HM — Michael Sohn, Associated Press, "Wakeboard"

Sports Feature

  • First Place — Chris McGrath, Getty Images, " Ice Magic"
  • Second Place — Andrew Craft, Fayetteville Observer, "Practice Jump"
  • Third Place — Lisa Frantz, San Antonio Express News, "Bucked"
  • HM — Adam Pretty, Getty Images, "Victory"
  • HM — Chris Detrick, The Salt Lake Tribune, "Rainbow"

Portrait/Personality

  • First Place — Chip Somodevilla, The Freelance Star, "Scovia"
  • Second Place — Dana Romanoff, The Freelance Star, "Selassie"
  • Third Place — Brian Cassella, St. Petersburg Times, "Railroad"
  • HM — Erik Lunsford, The Palm Beach Post, "The Spirit of Mind"
  • HM — Armando Solares, Sarasota Herald Tribune, "1 cool back"

Pictorial

  • First Place — Andrew Otto, The Herald, "Aurora"
  • Second Place — Erik Lunsford, The Palm Beach Post, "Up and Over"
  • Third Place — Win McNamee, Getty Images. Taking Flight"
  • HM — David McNew, Getty Images, "Disney Concert Hall"
  • HM — J.B. Forbes, St. Louis Post—Dispatch, "Silent Night"

Product Illustration

  • First Place — Kevin German, The Sacramento Bee, TBD
  • Second Place — Carol Cleere, The Tampa Tribune, "Corpse Bride"
  • Third Place — Scott Keeler, St. Petersburg Times, "Mombars"
  • HM — Rick Wilson, The Florida Times Union, "Summer Songs"

Issue Illustration

  • First Place — Sean Stripp, Tribune—Review, "Fortunate Son"
  • Second Place — Ellen Jaskol, Rocky Mountain News, "Double Weight"
  • Third Place — Carol Cleere, The Tampa Tribune, "Face Value"
  • HM — Will Lester, Inland Valley Daily Tribune, "Driven to Distraction"
  • HM — Carol Cleere, The Tampa Tribune, "Residents & Rest"

Feature Picture Story

  • First Place — Todd Heisler, Rocky Mountain News, "Honor After The Fall"
  • Second Place — Rodrigo Abd, Associated Press, "Guatemala Gangs"
  • Third Place — Ronald Erdrich, Abilene Reporter—News, "Till Death Do Us Part"
  • HM — Rodney A. Lamkey Jr., The Washington Times, "Rural America Under the Influence."
  • HM — Nicole Fruge, San Antonio News—Express, "Love Among The Lost"
  • HM — Jay Janner, Austin American—Statesman, "First Day of Kindergarten"

News Picture Story

  • First Place — David Guttenfelder, Associated Press, "South Asia Earthquake"
  • Second Place — Spencer Platt, Getty Images, TBD
  • Third Place — Anja Neidringhaus, Associated Press, "Taking Fallujah"
  • HM — John Pendygraft, St. Petersburg Times, "Tsunami"
  • HM — Michael Robinson—Chavez, Washington Post, "Leaving Gaza"

Sports Picture Story

  • First Place — Robert Cohen, St. Louis Post Dispatch, "One Last Look"
  • Second Place — Chris Detrick, The Salt Lake Tribune, "A Trainer's Tale"
  • Third Place — Adam Pretty, Getty Images, "Tombstones"
  • HM — Mary F. Calvert, The Washington Times, "Black Widow"

Hurricane Katrina—Single

  • First Place — Mario Tama, Getty Images, "New Orleans Under Water and On Fire"
  • Second Place — John Pendygraft, St. Petersburg Times, "Katrina Desperation"
  • Third Place — Matt Rourke, Austin American—Statesman, "Dixon"
  • HM — Mark Wilson, Getty Images, "Depths of Despair"
  • HM — Lannis Waters, The Palm Beach Post, "Safe Hug"

Hurricane Katrina—Picture Story

  • First Place — Mark Wilson, Getty Images, "Katrina's Wrath"
  • Second Place — John Pendygraft, St. Petersburg Times, "Katrina"
  • Third Place — Douglas R. Clifford, St. Petersburg Times, "Landfall"
  • HM — Steven B. Thornton, Arkansas Democrat—Gazette, "Katrina Pains"
  • HM — Lisa Krantz, San Antonio News—Express, "Katrina Aftermath"
  • HM — Mario Tama, Getty Images, "After the Levees Broke"

Nikon Shootout

  • First Place — Dan Beauvais
  • Second Place — Lisa Hudson
  • Third Place — Hannah Reichel