2006 Winners

Below is a list of the winners from the Atlanta Photojournalism Seminar's 2006 photo contest.

Best In Show

  • Oded Balilty, The Associated Press, "The Power of One"

Best Portfolio

  • First Place — David W. Guttenfelder, The Associated Press
  • Second Place — Paula Bronstein, Getty Images
  • Third Place — Tracy Boulian, Naples Daily News
  • HM — Ben Gray, Atlanta Journal Constitution
  • HM — Evan Semon, The Rocky Mountain News

Rich Mahan Student Portfolio

  • First Place — Christian Hansen, Western Kentucky University
  • Second Place — Matt Eich, Ohio University
  • Third Place — Benjamin Reed, University of Missouri—Columbia
  • HM — Eric Kayne, Ohio University
  • HM — Jim Korpi, Ohio University

Newspaper Staff Of The Year

  • Palm Beach Post

Spot News

  • First Place — Oded Balilty, The Associated Press, "The Power of One"
  • Second Place — Ramsay deGive, Brooks Institute of Photography, "Inferno"
  • Third Place — Kevin Frayer, The Associated Press, "Young Casualty"
  • HM — Hadi Mizban, The Associated Press, "Baghdad Bombing"
  • HM — Paula Bronstein, Getty Images, "Riot Police in Nepal"

General News

  • First Place — Oded Balilty, The Associated Press, "The Power of One"
  • Second Place — Damsay deGive, Brooks Institute of Photography, "Inferno"
  • Third Place — Kevin Frayer, The Associated Press, "Young Casualty"
  • HM — Hadi Mizban, The Associated Press, "Baghdad Bombing"
  • HM — Paula Bronstein, Getty Images, "Riot Police in Nepal"

Feature Single

  • First Place — Peter McCollough, Ohio University, "Red"
  • Second Place — Carl Kiilsgaard, Western Kentucky University, "The Back Room"
  • Third Place — Chris Detrick, Salt Lake Tribune, "Mystic Hot Springs"
  • HM — John Freidah, Providence Journal, "Twins"
  • HM — Yoon Byun, Hartford Courant, "Alternate Play"

Sports Action

  • First Place — Joe Cavaretta, South Florida Sun—Sentinel, "Boxing"
  • Second Place — Dan Powers, Appleton Post—Crescent, "Super Bowl MVP"
  • Third Place — Jeff Siner, Charlotte Observer, "Panthers vs. Browns"
  • HM — Dylan Wilson, Macon Telegraph, "Long Jump"
  • HM — Nicholas Laham, Getty Images, "Matador and Bull"

Sports Feature

  • First Place — Cliff Jette, Cedar Rapids Gazette, "Match Winning Pin"
  • Second Place — Maisie Crow. Patuxent Publishing, "Lost Horse"
  • Third Place — Edmund Fountain, St. Petersburg Times, "Behind the Scenes"
  • HM — Brant Sanderlin, Atlanta Journal Constitution, "Leader"
  • HM — Ana Pimlser, Potomac News, "Hard to Watch"

Portrait

  • First Place — Autumn Cruz, Sacramento Bee, "Jeremy's Bath"
  • Second Place — Stephanie Klein—Davis, The Roanole Times, "Diamond Tooth Tolliver"
  • Third Place — Q. Sakamaki, Redux Pictures, "Sex Worker"
  • HM — Brian Lehmann, University of Nebraska, "Life"
  • HM — Matt Eich, Ohio University, "Troy"

Pictorial

  • First Place — Q. Sakamaki, Redux Pictures, "Sri Lankan Conflict"
  • Second Place — Andrew Henderson, Freelance (Connecticut), untitled
  • Third Place — Gary Coronado, Palm Beach Post, "Train Jumpers"
  • HM — Matt Roth, Patuxent Publishing, "Milo the Cowboy"

News Picture Story

  • First Place — Spencer Platt, Getty Images, "A Battle of Faith"
  • Second Place — Josh Metzler, The Roanoke Times, "Land of Opportunity"
  • Third Place — Paula Bronstein, Getty Images, "The Agony of the Kashmir—Pakistan Earthquake"
  • HM — Justin Sullivan, Getty Images, "Harvesting a Win"
  • HM — David W. Guttenfelder, The Associated Press, "Gaza"

Feature Picture Story

  • First Place — Christian Hansen, Western Kentucky University, "Life on the Cusp"
  • Second Place — Gary Coronado, Palm Beach Post, Train Jumpers"
  • Third Place — Yoon Byun, Hartford Courant, "Life's Cycles"
  • HM — Q. Sakamaki, Redux Pictures, "Sex Workers"
  • HM — Melissa Lyttle, St. Petersburg Times, "Lillie"
  • HM — Lisa Krantz, San Antonio Express—News, "A Big Not So Easy Mess"

Sports Picture Story

  • First Place — Erik Sucar, Freelance (New Jersey), "J—Mac"
  • Second Place — Lisa Krantz, San Antonio News—Express, "MudDrags"
  • Third Place — David W. Guttenfelder, The Associated Press, "Afghan Bodybuilding"
  • HM — Kyle Green, Roanoke Times, "Ultimate Fight"
  • HM — Melissa Lyttle, St. Petersburg Times, "This is How They Roll"

Issue Illustration

  • First Place — Kyle Green, Roanoke Times, "Cyber Predator"
  • Second Place —Q. Sakamaki, Redux Pictures, "Haunted by War" "
  • Third Place —Erik Lunsford, Palm Beach Post, "The Anchorman"
  • HM — Erik Lunsford, Palm Beach Post, "The Bodyguard"
  • HM — Erik Lunsford, Palm Beach Post, "The Professor"

Product Illustration

  • First Place — Lance Murphey, Memphis Commercial Appeal, "Dollhouse"
  • Second Place — Autumn Cruz, Sacramento Bee, "Goth Fashion"
  • Third Place — Roberto Gonzalez, Orlando Sentinel, "Bubble Boom"
  • HM — Todd Sumlin, Charlotte Observer, "Red Accessories"
  • HM — Roberto Gonzalez, Orlando Sentinel, "Colored With Gray"

Nikon Shootout

  • Jesse Jones, University of N. Florida