2007 Winners

Below is a list of the winners from the Atlanta Photojournalism Seminar's 2007 photo contest.

Best In Show

  • Justin Cook, The Roanoke Times "Injured Veteran And Wife"

Best Portfolio

  • First Place — Justin Cook, The Roanoke Times
  • Second Place — Scott Strazzante Chicago Tribune
  • Third Place — Chip Litherland, Sarasota Herald Tribune
  • HM — Greg Kahn, Naples Daily News

Rich Mahan Student Portfolio

  • First Place — Justin Maxon, San Francisco State University
  • Second Place — Benjamin Reed, University of Missouri
  • Third Place — Tim Gruber, Ohio University
  • HM — Matt Eich, Ohio University
  • HM — Carl Kiilsgaard, Western Kentucky University

Newspaper Staff Of The Year

  • The Roanoke Times

Spot News

  • First Place — Adem Hadei, Associated Press "Last Touch"
  • Second Place — Steve Chen, Associated Press "Deadly Jaws"
  • Third Place — Chip Litherland, Sarasota Herald tribune "Wildfire Rages"
  • HM — Derek Redos, Associated Press "Midair Collision"
  • HM — Don Randall, Associated Press "Balloon Horror"

General News

  • First Place — Emily Rasinski, The Evening Sun "Goodbye Kiss"
  • Second Place — David Goldman, Boston Herald "Candlelight Vigil"
  • Third Place — Jenn Ackerman, Ohio University "Uplifting Home Coming"
  • HM — Ahmad Reza Halabisaz, Associated Press "Hanged"

Feature Single

  • First Place — John Moore, Getty Images "Mary Mourns"
  • Second Place — Matt Eich, Ohio University "Street Corner"
  • Third Place — Justin Cook, The Roanoke Times "Fire Flies"
  • HM — Edmund Fountain, St Petersburg Times "Fall Free Fall"

Sports Action

  • First Place — Chris Detrick Salt Lake Tribune "Freestyle Skiing"
  • Second Place — Johnny Crawford, Atlanta Journal Constitution "No Helmet No Interception"
  • Third Place — Ross Taylor, The Hartford Courant "Reach"

Sports Feature

  • First Place — Chris McGrath, Getty Images "Cubs Fans"
  • Second Place — Noah Rabinowitz, Ohio University "Falcons Dad"
  • Third Place — Scott Strazzante, Chicago Tribune "What Could Have Been"
  • HM — Johnny Crawford, Atlanta Journal Consitution "Group Photo"
  • HM — Chip Litherland, Sarasota Herald Tribune "Redneck Grandma"

Portrait

  • First Place — Justin Maxon, San Francisco State University "Mother and Child"
  • Second Place — Astrid Riecken, The Washington Times "David Lynch"
  • Third Place — David Walter Banks, David Walter Banks Photography "TV"
  • HM — Travis Dove, Ohio University "Lake"
  • HM — Greg Constantine "Face"

Pictorial

  • First Place — Vadim Ghirda, Associated Press "Strange Fruit "
  • Second Place — Josh Meltzer, The Roanoke Times "Ice"
  • Third Place — Ronald W Erdrich, Abilene Reporter—News "Warm Up"
  • HM — Justin Kase Conder, Patuxent Publishing "An Electric Fair"
  • HM — Logan Mock—Bunting, Aurora Photos "Manta Rays"

News Picture Story

  • First Place — Benjamin Rusnak, Food for the Poor "Guatamala Malnutrition"
  • Second Place — Javier Manzano, Rocky Mountain News "Holly Tornado"
  • Third Place — Stacy Pearsall, USAF "Deadly Diyala"
  • HM — Sam Dean, The Roanoke Times"Virginia Tech"
  • HM — Ben Gray, Atlanta Journal Constitution "Georgia Legislative Session"

Sports Picture Story

  • First Place — Maisie Crow, Patuxent Publishing "Dirtbike"
  • Second Place — Peter McCollough, Ohio University "Cage Fighters
  • Third Place — Dan Hale Arkansas Democrat—Gazette "Justin Presides"
  • HM — Preston Gannaway, Concord Monitor "Under the Light "
  • HM — Sam Dean, The Roanoke Times "Dollars and Feathers"

Feature Picture Story

  • First Place —Justin Cook, The Roanoke Times "Injured Veteran And Wife"
  • Second Place — Rodrigo Add, Associated Press "Cemetary Dues"
  • Third Place — Ross Taylor, The Hartford Courant "A Love Complimented"
  • HM — Jenn Ackerman, Ohio University "The Hewitts"

Issue Illustration

  • First Place — Elissa Eubanks, Atlanta Journal Constitution "Santa Suiting Up"
  • Second Place — Luiz Santos, Ohio University "Light Pollution"
  • Third Place — Chris Hunt, Atlanta Journal Constitution "Allergies"

Product Illustration

  • First Place — Ross Taylor, Hartford Courant "Lemon Herbs"
  • Second Place — David Walter Banks, David Walter Banks Photography "They're Coming"
  • Third Place — Luiz Santos, Ohio University "The Tumblers"

Military Photograph

  • HM — Stacy L Pearsall, USAF "Soldier Peers"
  • HM — Andrew N Dunaway II, USAF "Iraqi Policeman"

Multimedia

  • First Place — Tim Gruber, Ohio University "Cadets"
  • Second Place — David Stephenson, Lexington Herald Leader "Getting the Boot"
  • Third Place — Emily Rasinski, The Evening Sun, "The Long Goodbye"
  • HM — Julie Jacobson, The Associated Press "Cyclone"
  • HM — John Moore, Getty Images "Inside the Baghdad ER"

Multimedia Interactive

  • First Place — David Carson, St Louis Post Dispatch "Reporting For Duty"

Nikon Shootout

  • First Place — Molly Wade, Hawkeye Community College