2008 Winners

Below is a list of the winners from the Atlanta Photojournalism Seminar's 2008 photo contest.

Best In Show

  • David Guttenfelder, The Associated Press, Pakistani Lawyers

Best Portfolio

  • First Place — David Guttenfelder, The Associated Press,
  • Second Place — Oded Balilty, The Associated Press,
  • Third Place — Kevin German, LUCEO Images

Rich Mahan Student Portfolio

  • First Place — John Adkisson, UNC Chapel Hill,
  • Second Place — Tim Hussin, Univ, of Florida,
  • Third Place — Matthew William Lutton,"
  • HM — Scott McIntyre, Western Kentucky

Staff Of The Year

  • The Associated Press

Spot News

  • First Place — Gregorio Marrero, The Associated Press, "Point Blank"
  • Second Place — George Abdaladze, The Associated Press, "Caught in Air Strike"
  • Third Place — Emilio Morenatti, The Associated Press, "Struggle for Food"
  • HM — Emilio Morenatti, The Associated Press, "Buried Alive"
  • HM — Muhammed Muheisen, The Associated Press, "Raining Gas"

General News

  • First Place — David Guttenfelder, The Associated Press, "Pakistani Lawyers"
  • Second Place — David Guttenfelder, The Associated Press, "Sichuan Quake"
  • Third Place — Rich—Joseph Facun, The National/The Virginia Pilot, "Festival of Color"
  • HM — Tim Hussi, "Untitled"
  • HM — Michael Holahan, The Augusta Chronicle, "The Wall"

Feature Single

  • First Place — Kent Treptow, L,A, Times, "Untitled"
  • Second Place — Noah Rabinowitz, Ohio University, "Sunday Service"
  • Third Place — Oded Balilty, The Associated Press, "Picture Fun"
  • HM — John Freidah, The Providence Journal Company, "Foreclosure"

Sports Action

  • First Place — Chris Detrick, The Salt Lake Tribune "Untitled"
  • Second Place — Scott Heppell, The Associated Press, "Aerial Feat"
  • Third Place — Matt Dunham, The Associated Press, "Out of the Bunker"

Sports Feature

  • First Place — John Russell, The Associated Press, "Victory"
  • Second Place — Oded Balilty, The Associated Press, "Flexibility"
  • Third Place — Ronna Gradus, The Miami Herald, "Warm Up"
  • HM — Marty Lavor, The Lavor Group, "Untitled"
  • HM — Kainaz Amaria, St, Petersburg Times, "Untitled"

Portrait

  • First Place — Mustafah Abulaziz, Freelance, "Chilean Cowboy"
  • Second Place — James Gregg, Arizona Daily Star, "Pigeon Man"
  • Third Place — Benjamin Sklar, Freelance, "Discovery"
  • HM — Matt Eich, Ohio University, "Farmers Neck"
  • HM — Ikuru Kuwajima, Freelance, "Rest"

Election Single

  • First Place — Chris Zuppa, St, Petersburg Times, "Obama"
  • Second Place — Matt Freed, Pittsburgh Post Gazette, "Friends Closer, Enemies Closer"
  • Third Place — Matt McClain, Rocky Mountain News, "Ron Paul Supporters"

Election Story

  • First Place — Joe Raedle, Getty Images, "Hillary"
  • Second Place — Jae Hong, The Associated Press, "Obama"
  • HM — Joe Raedle, Getty Images, "Untitled"
  • HM — Joe Raedle, Getty Images, "Untitled"
  • HM — Joe Raedle, Getty Images, "Untitled"

Pictorial

  • First Place — Jackie Ricciardi, The Augusta Chronicle, "Frost"
  • Second Place — Rich—Joseph Facun, The National/The Virginian—Pilot, "Untitled"
  • Third Place — Angela Wilhelm, Ohio University, "Soprano Sister"
  • HM — Djamila Grossman, Standard—Examiner, "Untitled"
  • HM — Jackie Ricciardi, The Augusta Chronicle, "Gloomy"

News Picture Story

  • First Place — Oded Balilty, The Associated Press, "Nanjimg 70 Years Later"
  • Second Place — David Guttenfelder, The Associated Press "Sichuan Earthquake"
  • Third Place — Matt McClain, Rocky Mountain News "Windsor Tornado"
  • HM— Ikuru Kuwajima"The Dead Spiral"

Sports Picture Story

  • First Place — Mustafah Abulaziz, Freelance, "Penn Relays"
  • Second Place — Oded Balilty, The Associated Press, "Going for the Gold
  • Third Place — Josh Birnbaum, Ohio University, "Wheelchair Basketball"
  • HM — Rich—Joseph Facun, The National/The Virginian Pilot, "Rollin' Revivial "

Feature Picture Story

  • First Place — David Guttenfelder, The Associated Press, "Cult of Kim"
  • Second Place — Jenn Ackerman, Ohio University, "Trapped"
  • Third Place — John Freidah, The Providence Journal Company, "Foreclosure"
  • HM — Kent Treptow, L,A, Times/Times Community News, "Untitled"
  • HM — Emilio Morenatti, The Associated Press, "Tibetan Monks in Nepal"

Issue Illustration

  • First Place — Francisco Kjolseth, The Salt Lake Tribune, "Sundance"
  • Second Place — Matt Roth, mattrothphoto,com, "Trust Your Postal Worker?"
  • Third Place — Joey Ivansco, Atlanta Journal Constitution "Peachball"
  • HM — Louie Favorite, Atlanta Journal Constitution "Wallstreet"

Product Illustration

  • First Place — Erik Lunsford, St, Louis Post—Dispatch, "Art Bowls"
  • Second Place — John L, White, St, Louis Post—Dispatch, "Untitled"
  • Third Place — Edmund Fountain, St, Petersburg Times, "Camo on Camo"
  • HM — Cyrus McCrimmon, Denver Post, "Untitled"

Military Photograph

  • First Place— Jonathan Phillips, Gwinnett Daily Post "Untitled"
  • Second Place — Jon Soucy, U,S, Army "Early Morning Tea"
  • Third Place — Justin Merriman, Pittsburgh Tribune Review "Untitled"

Multimedia

  • First Place — Jenn Ackermann "Trapped"
  • Second Place — Nicole Fruge "Bikini Man"
  • Third Place — John Freidah "Constable Claires"
  • HM — Kainaz Amaria and Matt Eich "Life with Dan"
  • HM — Ed Ou, The Associated Press "Memorial"

Multimedia Interactive

  • First Place — Travis Long, News & Observer, "Life Unbarred"
  • Second Place — Patrick Davison, UNC "Cape Fear to Down Here"
  • Third Place — Justin Idle, Rose Lincoln and Rebecca Rollins, Harvard "International Health"
  • HM — Sonya Doctorian, Rocky Mountain News "Beyond the Boom"

Nikon Shootout

  • First Place — Jesse Jones