2011 Winners

Below is a list of the winners from the Atlanta Photojournalism Seminar's 2011 photo contest.

Best In Show

  • Estaban Felix/The Associated Press

Best Portfolio

  • Rodrigo Abd/The Associate Press

Rich Mahan Student Portfolio

  • Bryan Thomas/Ohio University

Best Wire Staff

  • No awards given

Best Newspaper Staff (Tie)

  • The Register-Mail

Spot News

  • First Place – Dimitri Messinis/The Associated Press
  • Second Place – Anja Niedringhaus/The Associated Press
  • Third Place – Felipe Dana/The Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Anja Niedringhaus/The Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Ramon Espinosa/The Associated Press

General News

  • First Place – Manu Brabo/The Associated Press
  • Second Place – Joseph Raedle/Getty Images
  • Third Place – Dar Yasin/The Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Carlos Barria/Reuters
  • Honorable Mention – Emilio Morenatti/The Associated Press

Feature

  • First Place – Lisa Wiltse
  • Second Place – William B. Plowman
  • Third Place – Joseph Raedle/Getty Images
  • Honorable Mention – Ariana McLaughlin

Sports Action

  • First Place – Scott Strazzante/Chicago Tribune
  • Second Place – Kent Sievers/Omaha World-Herald
  • Third Place – Mathieu Belanger/Reuters
  • Honorable Mention – Michael Holahan/The Augusta Chronicle
  • Honorable Mention – Morry Gash/The Associated Press

Sports Feature

  • First Place – Misha Domozhilov/Freelance
  • Second Place – Matt Miller/Omaha World-Herald
  • Third Place – Matt Dunham/The Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Daniel Ochoa de Olza/The Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Alyssa Schukar/Omaha World-Herald

Portrait/Personality

  • First Place – Alex Boerner/Scripps Treasure
  • Second Place – T.J. Kirkpatrick/Freelance
  • Third Place – Nick Adams/The Register-Mail
  • Honorable Mention – Rodrigo Abd/Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Ross Taylor/The Virginian-Pilot

Pictorial

  • First Place – Scott Strazzante/Chicago Tribune
  • Second Place – Michael Henninger/Pittsburgh
  • Third Place – Mathieu Belanger/Reuters
  • Honorable Mention – Alex Boerner/Scripps Treasure

News Picture Story

  • First Place – T.J. Kirkpatrick/Freelance
  • Second Place – Carlos Barria/Reuters
  • Third Place – Michael Holahan/The Augusta Chronicle
  • Honorable Mention – Mike Kane/Freelance
  • Honorable Mention – Ty Wright/Ohio University

Chris Hondros Memorial International News

  • First Place – Lisa Wiltse
  • Second Place – Todd Heisler/The New York Times
  • Third Place – William B. Plowman
  • Honorable Mention – Rebecca Blackwell/The Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Emilio Morenatti/The Associated Press

Feature Picture Story/Essay

  • First Place – Esteban Felix/The Associated Press
  • Second Place – Enrico Fabian/Freelance
  • Third Place – David Guttenfelder/The Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Lisa Wiltse

Sports Picture Story

  • First Place – Misha Domzhilov/Freelance
  • Second Place – Misha Domozhilov/Freelance
  • Third Place – Joe Amon/The Denver Post
  • Honorable Mention – Lise Wiltse
  • Honorable Mention – Michael Holahan/The Augusta Chronicle

Product Illustration

  • First Place – Cyrus McCrimmon/The Denver Post
  • Second Place – Cyrus McCrimmon/The Denver Post
  • Third Place – Rachel Anne Seymour/The Bigheart Times
  • Honorable Mention – Angela Lewis/Chattanooga Times-Free Press

Issue Illustration

  • First Place – Nick Adams/The Register-Mail
  • Second Place – Nick Adams/The Register-Mail
  • Third Place – Corey Perrine/The Augusta Chronicle

Multimedia Interactive Presentation

  • First Place – David Goldman/Associated Press
  • Second Place – Michael Chow/The Arizona Republic
  • Third Place – Pat Shannahan/The Arizona Republic
  • Honorable Mention – Amelia Kunhardt/Quincy Patriot Ledger