2013 Winners

Below is a list of the winners from the Atlanta Photojournalism Seminar's 2013 photo contest. Thank you to everyone who entered and participated in the contest, and congratulations to the winners!

Best In Show

  • Andoni Lubaki / Associated Press

Rich Mahan Best Student Portfolio

  • Coty Giannelli / The Daily Kent Stater

Best Portfolio

  • Andrew Biraj / Reuters

Spot News

  • 1st Place – Mohammad Sajjad / Associated Press
  • 2nd Place – Munir uz Zaman / Agence France-Presse
  • 3rd Place – Sue Ogrocki / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Charles Krupa / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Karen Quincy Loberg / Ventura County Star
  • Honorable Mention – Jessica Hill / Associated Press

General News

  • 1st Place – Bernat Armangue / Associated Press
  • 2nd Place – Bernat Armangue / Associated Press
  • 3rd Place – Bernat Armangue / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Brian Powers / Freelance
  • Honorable Mention – Scott Strazzante / Chicago Tribune

Feature

  • 1st Place – Brian Powers / Freelance
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Ochoa de Olza / Associated Press
  • 3rd Place – Scott Barbour / Getty Images
  • Honorable Mention – Andoni Lubaki / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Kevin Frayer / Associated Press

Sports Action

  • 1st Place – Patrick Smith / Freelance
  • 2nd Place – Patrick Smith / Freelance
  • 3rd Place – David Phillip / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Mark Terrill / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Susana Vera / REUTERS STRINGER

Sports Feature

  • 1st Place – Jabin Botsford / Western Kentucky University
  • 2nd Place – Oded Balilty / Associated Press
  • 3rd Place – Francis Gardler / Lincoln Journal Star
  • Honorable Mention – Scott Barbour / Getty Images
  • Honorable Mention – Gerald Herbert / Associated Press

Portrait/Personality

  • 1st Place – Oded Balilty / Associated Press
  • 2nd Place – Jabin Botsford / Western Kentucky University

Pictorial

  • 1st Place – Stephanie Strasburg / Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
  • 2nd Place – Robin Laird / University of Southern California
  • 3rd Place – Justin Sullivan / getty images
  • Honorable Mention – David Goldman / Associated Press

News Picture Story

  • 1st Place – Kevin Frayer / Associated Press
  • 2nd Place – Andrew Biraj / Reuters
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Ochoa de Olza / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – David Guttenfelder / Associated Press

Feature Picture Story/Essay

  • 1st Place – Rodrigo Abd / Associated Press
  • 2nd Place – David Goldman / Associated Press
  • 3rd Place – Matt McClain / The Washington Post
  • Honorable Mention – John Moore / Getty Images

Sports Picture Story

  • 1st Place – Patrick Smith / Freelance
  • 2nd Place – Stefan Wermuth / REUTERS
  • 3rd Place – Patrick Smith / Freelance
  • Honorable Mention – David Ramos / Getty Images

Chris Hondros Memorial International News

  • 1st Place – Andoni Lubaki / Associated Press
  • 2nd Place – Bernat Armangue / Associated Press
  • 3rd Place – Justin Merriman / Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
  • Honorable Mention – Narciso Contreras / Associated Press

Product Illustration

  • Honorable Mention – Larry McCormack / The Tennessean

Issue Illustration

  • No awards given

Multimedia Slideshow

  • 1st Place – Christopher Capozziello

Multimedia Interactive Presentation

  • No awards given