2015 Winners

Below is a list of the winners from the 2015 Atlanta Photojournalism Seminar Contest. Thank you to everyone who entered and participated in the contest, and congratulations to the winners!

Click the category title to view the winning images.

Best in Show

  • Javier Arcenillas

Rich Mahan Best Student Portfolio

  • First Place – Callaghan O'Hare

Best Portfolio

  • First Place – Chip Somodevilla / Getty Images News

Spot News

  • First Place – Abbas Momani / Agence France-Presse
  • Second Place – Ozcan Yaman / Agence France-Presse
  • Third Place – Bulent Kilic / Agence France-Presse
  • Honorable Mention – Sait Serkan Gurbuz / Reuters
  • Honorable Mention – David Goldman / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Mark Garfinkel / Boston Herald

General News

  • First Place – Vadim Ghirda / Associated Press
  • Second Place – Patrick Semansky / Associated Press
  • Third Place – Yannis Behrakis / Reuters
  • Honorable Mention – Alvaro Barrientos / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Brian Snyder / Reuters

Feature

  • First Place – Javier Arcenillas
  • Second Place – Mukhtar Khan / Associated Press
  • Third Place – Angelos Tzortzinis / Agence France-Presse
  • Honorable Mention – Scott Strazzante / San Francisco Chronicle
  • Honorable Mention – Brendan Sullivan / Omaha World-Herald

Portrait/Personality

  • First Place – Daniel Ochoa de Olza / Associated Press
  • Second Place – Dimitar Dilkoff / Agence France-Presse
  • Third Place – Theo Stroomer
  • Honorable Mention – Pete Marovich / Corbis
  • Honorable Mention – Francis Gardler / Lincoln Journal Star
  • Honorable Mention – Andrew Russell / Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Sports Feature

  • First Place – Matthias Schrader / Associated Press
  • Second Place – Pete Marovich / Freelance
  • Third Place – David Ramos Vidal

Sports Action

  • First Place – Patrick Smith / Getty Images
  • Second Place – Stefan Wermuth / Reuters
  • Third Place – Veasey Conway
  • Honorable Mention – Patrick Smith / Getty Images

Sports Picture Story

  • First Place – Andres Kudacki / Associated Press
  • Second Place – Patrick Smith / Getty Images
  • Honorable Mention – Susana Vera / REUTERS

Feature Picture Story/Essay

  • First Place – Javier Arcenillas
  • Second Place – Probal Rashid
  • Third Place – Maye-E Wong / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Gabriela Arp
  • Honorable Mention – Andres Kudacki / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Stephen Morton

Chris Hondros Memorial International News

  • First Place – Win McNamee / Getty Images
  • Second Place – Vadim Ghirda / Associated Press
  • Third Place – Jerome Delay / Associated Press

News Picture Story

  • First Place – Santi Palacios / Associated Press
  • Second Place – Justin Sullivan
  • Third Place – Pierpaolo Mittica
  • Honorable Mention – Patrick Semansky / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Chip Somodevilla / Getty Images News

Short Term Documentary Project

  • First Place – Gabriela Arp
  • Second Place – Sophia Allison / UNC - Chapel Hill
  • Honorable Mention – Celia Tobin
  • Honorable Mention – Guy Wathen / Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Long Term Documentary Project

  • First Place – John Pendygraft / Tampa Bay Times
  • Second Place – Carter McCall
  • Honorable Mention – Sophia Allison / UNC - Chapel Hill

2015 Dave Martin Student Grant