2018 Winners

Below is a list of the winners from the Atlanta Photojournalism Seminar's 2018 photo contest. Thank you to everyone who entered and participated in the contest, and congratulations to the winners!

Best In Show

  • First Place News Picture Story - Rodrigo Abd / Associated Press

Best Portfolio

  • David Goldman / Associated Press

Rich Mahan Best Student Portfolio

  • Gabriel Scarlett

Spot News

  • First Place – Khalil Hamra / Associated Press
  • Second Place – Joel Auerbach / Associated Press
  • Third Place – Susana Vera / Reuters
  • Honorable Mention – Khalil Hamra / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Javier Fergo / Stringer AP
  • Honorable Mention – Khalil Hamra / Associated Press

General News

  • First Place – Mark Mirko / The Hartford Courant
  • Second Place – Moises Castillo / Associated Press
  • Third Place – David Goldman / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Evan Vucci / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Evan Vucci / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Rodrigo Abd / Associated Press

Feature

  • First Place – Jake May / The Flint Journal, MLive Media Group
  • Second Place – David Goldman / Associated Press
  • Third Place – Andrew Harnik / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Mathieu Belanger
  • Honorable Mention – Moe Zoyari / Chicago Columbia College
  • Honorable Mention – Alejandro Martinez velez

Sports Action

  • First Place – Christian Bruna
  • Second Place – Lucy Nicholson / Reuters
  • Third Place – Stefan Wermuth / Self Employed
  • Honorable Mention – Sascha Fromm / Thueringer Allgemeine
  • Honorable Mention – Jim Young
  • Honorable Mention – Joel Marklund / Bildbyran Photo Agency

Sports Feature

  • First Place – Jeff Pachoud / AFP
  • Second Place – Francis Gardler / Lincoln Journal Star
  • Third Place – Francis Gardler / Lincoln Journal Star
  • Honorable Mention – Elizabeth Conley / Houston Chronicle
  • Honorable Mention – Casey Sykes
  • Honorable Mention – Matthias Hangst / Getty Images

Portrait/Personality

  • First Place – Juan Medina / Thomson Reuters
  • Second Place – Elizabeth Conley / Houston Chronicle
  • Third Place – Jake May / The Flint Journal, MLive Media Group
  • Honorable Mention – Jens Meyer / Freelancer for Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Richard Vogel / Associated Press
  • Honorable Mention – Justin Merriman / Freelance

News Picture Story

  • First Place – Rodrigo Abd / Associated Press
  • Second Place – Mohammed Badra / European Pressphoto Agency-EFE
  • Third Place – Matt McClain / The Washington Post
  • Honorable Mention – Matt McClain / The Washington Post
  • Honorable Mention – Amer Almohibany / AFP
  • Honorable Mention – David Goldman / Associated Press

Chris Hondros Memorial International News

  • First Place – Khalil Hamra / Associated Press
  • Second Place – Luis Tato / AFP
  • Third Place – Angelos Tzortzinis / AFP

Feature Picture Story/Essay

  • First Place – Jordi Cohen
  • Second Place – Raul Arboleda / AFP
  • Third Place – Matt McClain / The Washington Post
  • Honorable Mention – Javier Fergo / Stringer AP
  • Honorable Mention – Justin Merriman / Freelance
  • Honorable Mention – David Goldman / Associated Press

Sports Picture Story

  • First Place – Jeff Pachoud / AFP
  • Second Place – David Goldman / Associated Press
  • Third Place – Jan Helge Petri / Freelancer
  • Honorable Mention – Joel Marklund / Bildbyran Photo Agency

Short Term Documentary Project

Long Term Documentary Project